VISA Application

Visitor Visa Application Form can be downloaded from Bureau of Consular Affairs website and the completed form with supporting documents should be submitted to Bureau of Consular Affairs for visa issuance.

VISA-Exempt Entry

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program:
Region 90-Day Visa-Exempt Stay 30-Day Visa-Exempt Stay
East Asia Japan, Republic of Korea ---
South-East Asia --- Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Thailand
West Asia Israel ---
Oceania Australia, New Zealand ---
North America U.S.A., Canada ---
Latin America Chile, El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Paraguay Bellis, Dominican, Guatemala,
Saint Christopher and Nevis,
Santa Lucia, St. Vincent
East Europe Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania ---
West Europe Belgium, France, Ireland, Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, U.K. ---
Central Europe Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary,
Liechtenstein, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland
---
South Europe Andorra, Bulgaria, Croatian, Greece, Italy, Malta, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Vatican City State, Cypress ---
North Europe Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden ---

Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate (Applicable to citizens of India, Indonesia, Vietnam, the Philippines and Thailand)

The nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, Philippines, and Vietnam, who possess a valid resident/visitor visa (including an electronic one) (**) or resident certificate (including a permanent one) issued by the U.S.A., Canada, Japan, the U.K., Schengen Agreement countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers may access to the "Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate" of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/) for an "Authorization Certificate" before departure for Taiwan.

Upon approved, the printout Certificate can be used by the before said nationals for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. However, those who cannot show a valid visa or resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries upon the immigration inspection will not be admitted into the R.O.C.

 **   A single-entry visa becomes invalid once it has already been used. However, a used single-entry visa might be acceptable for the purpose of immigration inspection to enter Taiwan, if it meets the following conditions:

  1. On the same continuing journey, the visa holder uses it to enter the visa issuing country prior to his/her arrival in Taiwan; and
  2. The visa holder will arrive in Taiwan before its expiration date.
Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the required procedures. For more details, please visit the website. http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1836&ctNode=777&mp=2


Afghanistan Algeria Bangladesh
Bhutan Burma/Myanmar Cameroon
Ghana India (Identity Certificate) Iraq
Nepal Niger Nigeria
Pakistan Senegal Somalia
Sri Lanka Syria  

Other Information

Please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information: 

Note:

Secretariat of 2017 TSAPS Annual Meeting
Contact Person: Howard Li (Mr.)   Tel: +886-2-8785-1068 ext.113   Fax: +886-2-8785-1018   E-mail: tsaps@2017tsaps.org
Copyright 2017-2018 by the Taiwan Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, Inc. All rights reserved. Tel:07-3929924   E-mail: tsaps3a1@gmail.com